Privacy Policy

Overview

At The London Cycle Workshop we respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information about you when you:

  • Use or interact with this website.

  • Engage our services or purchase our goods.

  • Or where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy is effective from the 1st of March 2019 in line with EU privacy law, General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We Collect some personal information of yours

  • Identity Data such as your name, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Transaction Data such as details of the purchase costs of products you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

It should be noted that, as we use a third party payment gateway Stripe, we do not hold any financial data such as bank account or payment card details. All transaction information passed between The London Cycle Workshop’s website and Stripe’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. Once on Stripe’s systems, all sensitive data is secured using internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards. Further information on Stripe’s privacy and security policies can be found at stripe.com/gb/privacy.

This is how we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Create an online account.

  • Register to be on our e-mail newsletter list.

  • Purchase our products.

  • Visit our website and accept the use of cookies.

We only collect the information that we need to carry out our business and to provide any services that you have requested (for example, keeping you updated via e-mail, post or social media).


This is how we use your personal information

To carry out our business and fulfil product orders:

  • To process an order for a product you have purchased.

  • To provide information to our service provider partners in order to fulfil your order.

If you have given us your consent:

  • Sending you newsletter updates via e-mail.

  • Sending you information about special offers via e-mail.

Where we believe there is legitimate interest:

  • Target our communications to you so they are tailored and relevant.

  • Use the information on our database to appropriately target social media campaigns.


This is how we protect your personal information

The London Cycle Workshop is committed to ensuring that your personal information is stored safely and securely. We don’t like our personal information being misused either.

  • We only access your information to the minimum extent necessary.

  • We use secure servers to store your information.

  • We verify the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information.

These are your rights in relation to the use and storage of your information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to find out what information this business stores about you. You also have the right to:

  • Be informed about how your data is being used.

  • Access personal data.

  • Have incorrect data updated.

  • Have data erased.

  • Stop or restrict the processing of your data.

  • Data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services).

  • Object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances.

We will try to respond to all requests for information within one month. If your request is complicated it may take us longer than one month to respond. If so we will keep you up to date with our progress.

Transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Information collected when you visit this website is transferred outside of the EEA and stored on the servers of our third-party hosting company, Squarespace, in the United States of America. We rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Squarespace is Privacy Shield certified. You can access Squarespace’s own privacy policy on their own website.